Sen. Blevins & Rep. Cathcart are out of controll
[…] (f) A person shall not declare himself/herself a write-in candidate for more than one office. The filing of a declaration for another office prior to the declaration deadline established in this chapter shall make any previous declaration null and void.
    (forget about the second sentence in that paragraph, that would apply to something I say should be tossed)

    (h) A declared write-in candidate shall comply with the requirements in Chapter 80 of this Title.
    (Chapter 80 is campaign finance)

    The entire section 2 and 3 of this bill (I believe it starts on line 42) are good, too:

    Section 2. Amend Title 15, § 4972 of the Delaware Code by inserting as sub-sections (8) and (9) the following:

    “(8) The misspelled, incomplete or minor variation of the name of a declared write-in candidate for an office shall be counted if the name as written bears a reasonable resemblance to the declared candidate’s name and no other declared write-in candidate for the office has a name so similar to the name as written as to leave a reasonable doubt as to the voter’s intention. Additionally, writing in the last name of a declared write-in candidate shall constitute a valid vote unless there are two or more candidates for that office with the same last name.
    (this takes out that no-voters-intent b.s. that I harped about with people misspelling O’Donnell last year)

    (9) Writing in the name of either candidate for President or Vice-President shall constitute a valid vote for the slate.”

    Section 3. Amend Title 15, § 4976 of the Delaware Code by striking subsection (c) in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following: