Sen. Blevins & Rep. Cathcart are out of controll
[…] Additionally, writing in the last name of a declared write-in candidate shall constitute a valid vote unless there are two or more candidates for that office with the same last name.
    (this takes out that no-voters-intent b.s. that I harped about with people misspelling O’Donnell last year)

    (9) Writing in the name of either candidate for President or Vice-President shall constitute a valid vote for the slate.”

    Section 3. Amend Title 15, § 4976 of the Delaware Code by striking subsection (c) in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

    “(c) Two clerks shall account on separate Write-in Vote Tally Sheets for each write-in vote for an office for a candidate on the ballot for that office, a declared write-in candidate for the office or for all other write-in votes for the office as Other Write-in Candidates.”
    (take out the differentiation of declared and other and this is fine).

    There that is. It isn’t always fun or easy to read through these bills…reading the constitution is more fun, trust me.

  18. Mike Protack says:

    Liberal Geek, keep me on my toes.