Time for Chip Flowers to Get Serious and Work with the CMPB
[…] Constitution in concluding that sheriffs have no constitutional law enforcement powers.

Then, finally, the authority of the Cash Management Policy Board vs. the authority of the State Treasurer:

While the General Assembly has explicitly granted expansive authority to the CMPB as the administrative agency empowered to make investment decisions, it has simultaneously expressly limited the authority of the State Treasurer. In 1981, the General Assembly enacted Section 2716(e)(l) of Title 29, which states in relevant part that “[t]he investment of money belonging to the State shall be made by the State Treasurer in accordance with policies established by the Board and subject to the terms, conditions and other matters, including the designation of permissible investments relating to the investment of the money belonging to the State …. ” Last year, the General Assembly reiterated this restriction with the insertion of the
following epilogue language in the fiscal year 2013 budget bill: “[F]unds under the custody of the State Treasurer shall be invested consistent with [the CMPB] guidelines.”