Please view each of the violating and illegal mailers below. The sections of code they’re violating are also below.
[…] So even though these are two separate PACs, they are clearly coordinating with messaging. That is also illegal.
Please view each of the violating and illegal mailers below. The sections of code they’re violating are also below.
Each candidate on whose behalf these mailers were sent should immediately denounce this illegal activity, lest they be complicit in it. I await their press releases and condemnations by close of business today.
House Republican Campaign Committee
§ 8021 Identification of purchaser.
(a) All campaign advertisements having a fair market value of $500 or more, except printed items with a surface of less than 9 square inches, shall include prominently the statement: “Paid for by [name of political committee or other person paying for such advertisement.].”